FLOPS 2001
– Final Programme
International
Conference Center
Waseda
University, Tokyo, Japan
March 7 – 9, 2001
Note
by Program co-chairs: The proceedings appeared as Lecture Notes in
Computer Science, volume 2024 (Springer-Verlag). Some of the papers had typesetting problems which we the
editors did not have a chance to point out before publication. Accordingly, the original, correct
versions of those papers (and only those) are available below.
Wednesday,
March 7
- 09:00 - 09:30
Registration
- 09:30 - 09:45
Opening
- 09:45 - 11:00
Invited Talk 1 (p.1)
(chair: Kazunori Ueda)
- 11:00 - 11:30
Break
- 11:30 - 12:30
Lambda-Calculus
(p.359) (chair: Mario Rodríguez-Artalejo)
- 12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
- 14:00 - 15:30
Functional Logic Programming 1 (p.153) (chair: Herbert Kuchen)
- 15:30 - 16:00
Break
- 16:00 - 17:30
Logic Programming
(p.108) (chair: Gopalan Nadathur)
Thursday,
March 8
- 09:30 - 10:30
Program Analysis and Transformation 1 (p.296) (chair: Pierre Deransart)
- A
Framework for Analysis of Typed Logic Programs
Vitaly Lagoon, Peter J. Stuckey
- Abstract
Compilation for Sharing Analysis
Gianluca Amato, Fausto Spoto
- 10:30 - 11:00
Break
- 11:00 - 12:15
Invited Talk 2 (p.40)
(chair: Kazunori Ueda)
- Parameterized
Logic Programs where Computing Meets Learning
Taisuke Sato
- 12:15 - 13:45
Lunch
- 13:45 - 15:15
Functional Logic Programming 2 (p.201) (chair: Michael Hanus)
- A
Complete Selection Functions for Lazy Conditional Narrowing
Taro Suzuki, Aart Middeldorp
- An
Abstract Machine Based System for a Lazy Narrowing Calculus
Teresa Hortalá-González, Eva Ullán
- Incremental
Learning of Functional Logic Programs
César Ferri-Ramírez, José
Hernandez-Orallo, María José Ramírez-Quintana
- 15:15 - 15:45
Break
- 15:45 - 17:15 Functional
Programming (p.61) (chair:
Akihiko Takano)
- Proving
Syntactic Properties of Exceptions in an Ordered Logical Framework
Jeff Polakow, Kwangkeun Yi
- A
Higher-Order Colon Translation
Olivier Danvy, Lasse R. Nielsen
- Compiling
Lazy Functional Programs Based on the Spineless Tagless G-machine for the
Java Virtual Machine
Kwanghoon Choi, Hyun-il Lim, Taisook Han
- 18:45 - 21:00 Banquet at Rihga Royal Hotel
Friday,
March 9
- 09:30 - 10:30
Program Analysis and Transformation 2 (p.326) (chair: Zhenjiang Hu)
- A
Practical Partial Evaluator for a Multi-Paradigm Declarative Language
Elvira Albert, Michael Hanus, Germán Vidal
- A
Simple Take on Typed Abstract Syntax in ML-like Languages
Olivier Danvy, Morten Rhiger
- 10:30 - 11:00
Break
- 11:00 - 12:15 Invited
Talk 3 (p.21) (chair: Herbert
Kuchen)
- A
Scalable Architecture for Proof-Carrying Code
George C. Necula
- 12:15 - 13:45
Lunch
- 13:45 - 15:15
Types (p.248) (chair:
Kwangkeun Yi)
- A
General Type Inference Framework for Hindley/Milner Style Systems
Martin Sulzmann
- Monadic
Encapsulation with Stack of Regions
Koji Kagawa
- Well-Typed
Logic Programs Are not Wrong
Pierre Deransart, Jan-Georg Smaus
- 15:15
- 15:30 Closing